What’s On? at Lawrence University

Friday, May 19
6:30 p.m. B.A. music lecture: Jeni Houser; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Lawrence University Symphonic Band concert; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. Artistic Masturbation Play Festival; Underground Coffeehouse.Saturday, May 20
Shack-a-Thon & Ormsby Zoo Days
3:00 p.m. Guest recital: Volkan Orhan, double bass; Memorial Chapel.
5:30 p.m. Shack-a-Thon keynote address; Main Hall Green.
6:30 p.m. Shack-a-Thon music: Psygomin and D.J. Pro_lin; Main Hall Green.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Jeff Ostroski, trumpet; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Melee dance performance: “Dance: Music Made Visible”; Stansbury Theatre.
8:00 p.m. Shack-a-Thon music: Storyhill; Main Hall Green.
9:30 p.m. LUVV film: “Eating”; Wriston Auditorium.
10:30 p.m. Shack-a-Thon music: Bryan Teoh, Kelly Shaw Wilman, Doub Detrick & the blob, THE CREST with Psygomin and D.J. Pro_lin; Main Hall Green.

Sunday, May 21
3:00 p.m. Lawrence University Percussion Ensemble concert; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. The SoundBoard Live!; Underground Coffeehouse.

Monday, May 22
College Democrats Week
4:30 p.m. “Latin America and China: Dangerous Relations?” by Gonzalo Sebastian Paz, George Washington University; Main Hall 201.
8:00 p.m. Jazz Singers concert; Stansbury Theatre.
8:00 p.m. Phi Beta Kappa lecture: “High-Temperature Superconductors: From Broken Symmetries to Cell Phones,” Laura H. Greene, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Youngchild Hall 121.

Tuesday, May 23
College Democrats Week
11:10 a.m. Physics Colloquium: “High-Temperature Superconductors: Playgrounds for Broken Symmetries,” Laura H. Greene, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Youngchild Hall 115.
7:00 p.m. Dems Week speaker: “Democrats of the Fox Cities and Oshkosh,” Jeff Hall, Winnebago County Board of Supervisors; Science Hall 102.
8:00 p.m. Collegium Musicum concert; All Saints Episcopal Church.
10:00 p.m. Sinfonia: American Music recital; Harper Hall.

Wednesday, May 24
College Democrats Week
5:30 p.m. Environmental Progressive Dinner — sign up at Downer; small houses.
6:00 p.m. Student recital: Patrick Ehlers, double bass; Underground Coffeehouse.
7:00 p.m. Dems Week Speaker: “Democrats of the Fox Cities and Oshkosh,” Dottie LeClair, former U.S. House of Representatives candidate; Science Hall 102.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Lucas Brown, oboe; Harper Hall.

Thursday, May 25
College Democrats Week
11:10 a.m. Honors Convocation: “American Justice: Proud Promise or Oxymoron: How Does the Legal System Measure Up?” D. Michael Lynn, ’65, United States Bankruptcy Court Judge; Memorial Chapel.
2:00 p.m. Convocation question-and-answer session with D. Michael Lynn; Barber Room.
7:00 p.m. Dems Week Speaker: “Democrats of the Fox Cities and Oshkosh,” Penny Schaber, Wisconsin Assembly candidate; Science Hall 102.
9:00 p.m. Housing selection: doubles; Riverview Lounge.

Friday, May 26
College Democrats Week
All Day NCAA Division III World Series; Fox Cities Stadium.
2:50 p.m. Recent Advances in Biology lecture: “Neural Control of Song Production and Courtship Behaviors in Male European Starlings,” Sarah Jane Alger, UW-Madison; Science Hall 102.
4:00 p.m. Dems Week concert and barbecue featuring Those Royals; Wriston Amphitheatre (rain site is Riverview Lounge).
6:00 p.m. Wriston gallery opening reception: Annual Senior Art Majors Exhbition; Leech, Hoffmaster, and Kohler Galleries.
8:00 p.m. Choir conert: “Around the World Opus 8”; Memorial Chapel.

Saturday, May 27
All Day NCAA Division III World Series; Fox Cities Stadium.
1:00 p.m. Student recital: Parker Anderson-Genne, soprano; Harper Hall.
3:00 p.m. Student recital: Elsbeth Foreman, flute; Harper Hall.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: Scott Sandersfeld, bass-baritone; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Lawrence Symphony Orchestra concert; Memorial Chapel.

Sunday, May 28
All Day NCAA Division III World Series; Fox Cities Stadium.
2:00 p.m. Lawrence Saxopone Alumni and Studio recital; Harper Hall.
3:00 p.m. “An Evening of American One-Act Opera,” featuring student performances of Barber’s “A Hand of Bridge” and Menotti’s “The Telephone”; Cloak Theatre.
4:30 p.m. Student recital: Christine Whack, soprano; Harper Hall.
5:00 p.m. Horn Studio recital; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. The SoundBoard Live!; Underground Coffeehouse.
8:00 p.m. “An Evening of American One-Act Opera”; Cloak Theatre.
8:30 p.m. IGLU concert; Harper Hall.

Monday, May 29
Memorial Day
All Day NCAA Division III World Series; Fox Cities Stadium.
1:00 p.m. Student recital: Kim Reece, saxophone; Harper Hall.
3:00 p.m. Student recital: Steve Girard, cello; Harper Hall.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: Elaine Moran, soprano; Harper Hall.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Hugh Naughtin, baritone; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Alvina Tan, piano; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. “An Evening of American One-Act Opera”; Cloak Theatre.

Tuesday, May 30
All Day NCAA Division III World Series; Fox Cities Stadium.
11:10 p.m. Master class with Edward Harrison, Chicago Lyric Opera timpanist; Shattuck Hall Jazz Room.
4:10 p.m. Violin Studio recital; Harper Hall.
5:00 p.m. Lawrence University Community Council General Council meeting; Riverview Lounge.
9:00 p.m. Lawrence Faculty Jazz Trio concert: “Essential Time”; Underground Coffeehouse.

Wednesday, May 31
4:30 p.m. Science Hall Colloquium: “New Descriptions of Fossil Plants from a Warmer Tertiary Alaska,” fellow David Sunderlin and juniors Kelsey Lutz and Kristina Nockleby; Science Hall 102.
8:00 p.m. String Chamber Music concert; Harper Hall.

Thursday, June 1
4:30 p.m. Housing selection: summer housing; Riverview Lounge.
5:30 p.m. Voice Department area recital; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Myer Nore, piano; Harper Hall.

Friday, June 2
Last day of classes
4:30 p.m. Science Hall Colloquium: The Annual Science/Briggs/Youngchild Hall Faculty-Student Poster Session; Science Hall Atrium.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Dina Shilleh, piano; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Jazz Spring Showcase, with LUJE, LUSB, Jazz Singers and student combos; Memorial Chapel.

Saturday, June 3
Finals Reading Period

Sunday, June 4
Finals Reading Period
7:30 p.m. Poetry reading by the students of Prof. Barrett’s English 565: Advanced Poetry Writing; Underground Coffeehouse.
9:00 p.m. Happy Apple concert; Underground Coffeehouse.

Monday, June 5
Final Examinations
8:30 a.m. Exam time for 11:10 MWF classes.
1:30 p.m. Exam time for 1:30 MWF classes.

Tuesday, June 6
Final Examinations
8:30 a.m. Exam time for 2:30 TR classes.
1:30 p.m. Exam time for 9:00 TR classes.

Wednesday, June 7
Final Examinations
8:30 a.m. Exam time for 9:50 MWF classes.
1:30 p.m. Exam time for 2:50 MWF classes.

Thursday, June 8
Final Examinations
8:30 a.m. Exam time for 12:30 TR classes.
1:30 p.m. Exam time for 8:30 MWF classes.

Friday, June 9
12 noon Residence halls close for underclassmen.
12:30 p.m. Annual Viking Bench Golf Outing; High Cliff Golf Course.
8:00 p.m. Commencement Concert; Memorial Chapel.
10:00 p.m. Senior Party; Memorial Union.

Saturday, June 10
11:00 a.m. Baccalaureate Service; Memorial Chapel.
12 noon President’s park concert and picnic; Main Hall Green.
2:00 p.m. President’s reception; Wriston Art Center.
9:00 p.m. Class of 2006 Party; Buchanan Kiewit Recreation Center gymnasium.

Sunday, June 11
11:30 a.m. Commencement; Main Hall Green.
6:00 p.m. Residence halls close.

Top