What’s on? at Lawrence University -amb

Firday, February 17
7:00 p.m. Hockey vs. Marian College; Appleton Family Ice Center.
8:00 p.m. Jazz Series Concert: Benny Golson, saxophone, with the Lawrence Faculty Jazz Trio and LUJE; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. Lawrence Conservatory Opera: The Magic Flute, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Stansbury Theatre.
9:00 p.m. Mortar Board “barroom rock” benefit concert; Lucinda’s.
9:00 p.m. Spring Fever: The Ultimate Winter Dance; Hiett Hall Fourth Floor Lounge.Saturday, February 18
12:00 p.m. Men’s tennis vs. Elmhurst College; Lawrence Courts.
2:00 p.m. Men’s basketball vs. St. Norbert College; Alexander Gymnasium.
4:00 p.m. Women’s basketball vs. St. Norbert College; Alexander Gymnasium.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: Summer Olson, oboe and cor anglais; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Daniel Schenk, piano; Harper Hall.
8:30 p.m. Winter Carnival: games, music and refreshments; Buchanan Kiewit Center.

Sunday, February 19
3:00 p.m. Lawrence Conservatory Opera: The Magic Flute, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Stansbury Theatre.
8:00 p.m. SMEE New Music concert, featuring works by Lawrence composers; Memorial Chapel.
9:30 p.m. Lawrence International Film Festival; Wriston Auditorium.

Monday, February 20
Presidents Day
8:00 p.m. Jazz Singers concert; Harper Hall.
9:30 p.m. Lawrence International Film Festival; Wriston Auditorium.

Tuesday, February 21
4:30 p.m. Main Hall Forum: “The Art of Truth-Telling: Memorials to the Disappeared in Buenos Aires,” Nancy Gates Madsen, lecturer in Spanish; Main Hall 201.
5:00 p.m. LUCC general meeting; Riverview Lounge.
7:00 p.m. Wendy Fox, comedian/speaker; Riverview Lounge.
7:00 p.m. Povolny Lectureship in International Studies: “A Duty to Prevent,” Lee Feinstein, deputy director of studies and senior fellow, Council on Foreign Relations; Wriston Auditorium.
9:30 p.m. Lawrence International Film Festival; Wriston Auditorium.

Wednesday, February 22
Washington’s Birthday (traditional)
9:30 p.m. Lawrence International Film Festival; Wriston Auditorium.

Thursday, February 23
8 a.m.-5 p.m. Circle K/Panhel blood drive; Memorial Union.
4:15 p.m. Russian Department candidate job talk: “Private Space on the Public Stage: Marriage in Russian Stand-Up Comedy of the 1990s,” Olga Mesropova; Main Hall 201.
7:00 p.m. Campus Planning Committee dining forum; Riverview Lounge.
8:00 p.m. Faculty recital: Monte Perkins, bassoon; Harper Hall.
9:30 p.m. Lawrence International Film Festival; Wriston Auditorium.

Friday, February 24
1:00 p.m. Viking Choral Fest; Memorial Chapel.
6:00 p.m. Opening reception for “Art and Science from the Philippines,” featuring drawings, prints and photos by Laura Corcoran ’04, Marin Damerow ’07, Shi-hsia Hwa ’05 and biology professor Jodi Sedlock; Mudd Gallery.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Foxman James, viola; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Concert Choir concert: “Through the Looking Glass”; Memorial Chapel.

Saturday, February 25
1:00 p.m. Boating safety course by the U.S. Coast Guard Auxilliary; Briggs Hall 420.
3:00 p.m. Eve Ensler’s “The Vagina Monologues,” sponsored by V-Day; Cloak Theatre.
3:00 p.m. Viking Choral Fest; Shattuck Hall 163.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: David Werfelmann, percussion; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Eve Ensler’s “The Vagina Monologues,” sponsored by V-Day; Cloak Theatre.
8:00 p.m. Symphonic Band concert, featuring works by Cross, Niblock, Sturm, and Milhaud; Memorial Chapel.

Sunday, February 26
1:00 p.m. Trombone Studio recital; Memorial Chapel.
5:00 p.m. Faculty recital: John Gates, bass.
6:00 p.m. Latin American Dinner; Lucinda’s.
8:00 p.m. Improvisation Group of Lawrence University concert; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Eve Ensler’s “The Vagina Monologues,” sponsored by V-Day; Cloak Theatre.

Monday, February 27
11:10 a.m. Freshman Studies lecture: Jorge Luis Borge’s short stories, Spanish professor Rosa Tapia; Stansbury Theatre.
1:30 p.m. Master class with Charles Vernon, trombone; Memorial Chapel.
7:00 p.m. Students for Leftist Action film: “Roger & Me”; Wriston Auditorium.
8:00 p.m. Faculty recital: Nathan Wysock, classical guitar; Harper Hall.

Tuesday, February 28
Shrove Tuesday (Mardi Gras)
4:30 p.m. Gender studies lecture: “The Personal is Political: An Artist Shares Her Sources”; Science Hall 102.
8:00 p.m. SOUP Mardi Gras celebration; Memorial Union.

Wednesday, March 1
Ash Wednesday
National Women’s History Month begins
7:00 p.m. Povolny Lectureship in International Studies: “The Right to Rise Up: People Power and the Virtues of Civic Disruption,” Jack DuVall, president and founding director, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict; Wriston Auditorium.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Maiken Knudsen, violin; Harper Hall.

Thursday, March 2
4:15 p.m. Science Hall Colloquium: “What Performing Musicians and Motor Control Scientists Can Learn from Each Other,” music professor John Ito; Science Hall 102.
7:00 p.m. Lawrence Academy of Music Opera Outings lecture with Carol Jegen; Music-Drama Center 259.
7:30 p.m. Spoerl lecture: “Beyond Green Building: Planning for Sustainable Neighborhoods and Regions,” Judy Corbet, co-founder of Village Homes, Davis, Calif.; Science Hall 102.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Stephanie Frye, tuba, and Nikoma Baccus, flute; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Poetry reading: Cole Swensen; Wriston Auditorium.

Friday, March 3
2 p.m. & 5 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship quarterfinals; Appleton Family Ice Center.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Eliana Haig, viola; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Jazz Band concert: Kansas City Suite: The Music of Benny Carter”; Memorial Chapel.
9:00 p.m. Robbie Printz, comedian; Underground Coffeehouse.
9:00 p.m. Senior 100 Days Party; Viking Room.
9:00 p.m. New Orleans Fundraiser
9:15 p.m. Lawrence University Vegetarians and Vegans film: “Chicken Run”; Wriston auditorium.

Saturday, March 4
11:00 a.m. Student recital: Joe Rodenbeck, composition; Harper Hall.
1:00 p.m. Student recital: James DeCaro, trumpet; Harper Hall.
1:00 p.m. Boating safety course by the U.S. Coast Guard Auxilliary; Briggs Hall 420.
3:00 p.m. Student recital: Dina Shilleh, piano; Harper Hall.
3:30 & 6:30 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship semifinals; Appleton Family Ice Center.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: Jacob Teichrow, saxophone; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Lawrence University Percussion Ensemble concert; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. Salsipuedes Latin American dance, sponsored by VIVA and Circle K; Harmony Cafe.
9:00 p.m. “One in a Handful,” by Kelly Shaw Willman et al.; Underground Coffeehouse.

Sunday, March 5
3:00 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship final; Appleton Family Ice Center.
8:00 p.m. Faculty recital: John Daniel, trumpet; Memorial Chapel.

Monday, March 6
11:10 a.m. Freshman Studies lecture: Chuang Tzu’s Basic Writings, Professor Karen Carr; Stansbury Theatre.
4:15 p.m. History Job Talk: “Writing the History of 20th-Century Indigenous Movements in Ecuador,” Marc Becker; Main Hall 201.
7:00 p.m. New Orleans information meeting; Underground Coffeehouse.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Katharine Enoch, editor in chief, and Travis Haas, piano; Harper Hall.

Tuesday, March 7
5:00 p.m. LUCC General Council meeting; Riverview Lounge.
7:00 p.m. Energy Speaker Series: Nuclear Power; Science Hall 102.

Wednesday, March 8
8:00 p.m. String Chamber Music concert; Harper Hall.
9:00 p.m. Open Mic Night; Underground Coffeehouse.

Thursday, March 9
5:30 p.m. Voice Department Area Recital; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Artist Series concert: Olga Kern, pianist; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. “Night, Mother,” Siri Hellerman’s senior theater project.

Thursday, M
arch 10
Last day of winter term classes
12 noon Lunch at Lawrence with music education professor Brigetta Miller; Lucinda’s.
1:00 p.m. Geology class poster session; Science Hall Atrium.
4:30 p.m. Freshman Studies Celebration; Riverview Lounge.
5:30 p.m. Student recital: Jestin Pieper and Krystle Maczka, piano; Harper Hall.
7:00 p.m. GLOW movie and discussion; Wriston auditorium.
8:00 p.m. “Family Concert” with the Lawrence Symphony Orchestra. Works by Britten, Gershwin, Holst, Sturm, and Milhaud; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. “Night, Mother,” Siri Hellerman’s senior theater project.

Top