What’s on? at Lawrence University

Friday, March 3
2 p.m. & 5 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship quarterfinals; Appleton Family Ice Center.
6:30 p.m. Student recital: Eliana Haig, viola; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Jazz Band concert: Kansas City Suite: The Music of Benny Carter”; Memorial Chapel.
9:00 p.m. Robbie Printz, comedian; Underground Coffeehouse.
9:00 p.m. Senior 100 Days Party; Viking Room.
9:00 p.m. New Orleans Fundraiser
9:15 p.m. Lawrence University Vegetarians and Vegans film: “Chicken Run”; Wriston auditorium.Saturday, March 4
11:00 a.m. Student recital: Joe Rodenbeck, composition; Harper Hall.
1:00 p.m. Student recital: James DeCaro, trumpet; Harper Hall.
1:00 p.m. Boating safety course by the U.S. Coast Guard Auxilliary; Briggs Hall 420.
3:00 p.m. Student recital: Dina Shilleh, piano; Harper Hall.
3:30 & 6:30 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship semifinals; Appleton Family Ice Center.
5:00 p.m. Student recital: Jacob Teichrow, saxophone; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Lawrence University Percussion Ensemble concert; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. Salsipuedes Latin American dance, sponsored by VIVA and Circle K; Harmony Cafe.
9:00 p.m. “One in a Handful,” by Kelly Shaw Willman et al.; Underground Coffeehouse.

Sunday, March 5
3:00 p.m. MCHA Super 6 Championship final; Appleton Family Ice Center.
8:00 p.m. Faculty recital: John Daniel, trumpet; Memorial Chapel.

Monday, March 6
11:10 a.m. Freshman Studies lecture: Chuang Tzu’s Basic Writings, Professor Karen Carr; Stansbury Theatre.
4:15 p.m. History Job Talk: “Writing the History of 20th-Century Indigenous Movements in Ecuador,” Marc Becker; Main Hall 201.
7:00 p.m. New Orleans information meeting; Underground Coffeehouse.
8:00 p.m. Student recital: Katharine Enoch, editor in chief, and Travis Haas, piano; Harper Hall.

Tuesday, March 7
5:00 p.m. LUCC General Council meeting; Riverview Lounge.
7:00 p.m. Energy Speaker Series: Nuclear Power; Science Hall 102.

Wednesday, March 8
8:00 p.m. String Chamber Music concert; Harper Hall.
9:00 p.m. Open Mic Night; Underground Coffeehouse.

Thursday, March 9
5:30 p.m. Voice Department Area Recital; Harper Hall.
8:00 p.m. Artist Series concert: Olga Kern, pianist; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. “Night, Mother,” Siri Hellerman’s senior theater project.

Friday, March 10
Last day of winter term classes
12 noon Lunch at Lawrence with music education professor Brigetta Miller; Lucinda’s.
1:00 p.m. Geology class poster session; Science Hall Atrium.
4:30 p.m. Freshman Studies Celebration; Riverview Lounge.
5:30 p.m. Student recital: Jestin Pieper and Krystle Maczka, piano; Harper Hall.
7:00 p.m. GLOW movie and discussion; Wriston auditorium.
8:00 p.m. “Family Concert” with the Lawrence Symphony Orchestra. Works by Britten, Gershwin, Holst, Sturm, and Milhaud; Memorial Chapel.
8:00 p.m. “Night, Mother,” Siri Hellerman’s senior theater project.

Saturday, March 11
Finals Reading Period
7:00 p.m. JAMnesty live music fundraiser; Underground Coffeehouse.
8:00 p.m. Senior music project: Rebecca Herman; Harper Hall.

Sunday, March 12
Finals Reading Period
3:00 p.m. Lawrence Academy of Music String Orchestra concert; Memorial Chapel.
7:00 p.m. Lawrence Academy of Music Honors Band and Wind Ensemble concert; Memorial Chapel.

Monday, March 13
Finals Reading Period
4:00 p.m. Summer housing information session; Underground Coffeehouse.
7:00 p.m. Musical Solos and Duets, student theater performance; Shattuck Hall 163.

Tuesday, March 14
Final Examinations
Purim (begins March 13 at sundown)
? day
7:00 p.m. Energy Speaker Series: WE Energies; Science Hall 102.

Wednesday, March 15
Final Examinations

Thursday, March 16
Final Examinations

Friday, March 17
Final Examinations
St. Patrick’s Day

Saturday, March 18
Spring Break
12 noon Residence Halls close.

Top